Skip to content
Pamela Cross

Pamela Cross

Canadian feminist lawyer and women’s advocate

Menu

Primary menu

  • Home
  • About
  • Presentations
  • Media
  • Publications
  • Disclaimer

Category Archives: Criminal law

Unappealing decision

Posted on September 4, 2024 by Pamela Cross — No Comments ↓

In July, I wrote about the importance of expert witnesses in sexual assault trials. I referred specifically to the appeal by musician Jacob Hoggard, in which his lawyers argued that the trial judge improperly allowed expert evidence to be heard Continue reading Unappealing decision→

Posted in Criminal law, Sexual assault | Leave a reply

The circle is broken

Posted on May 15, 2024 by Pamela Cross — No Comments ↓

On the first day of the CKW inquest, Malcolm Warmerdam, the son of one of the three women whose murders were under review, urged the jury not to think of the man who had killed his mother as a monster. Continue reading The circle is broken→

Posted in Criminal law, Systemic analysis | Leave a reply

To criminalize or not (part 2)

Posted on April 24, 2024 by Pamela Cross — No Comments ↓
courthouse

As I wrote here in February, the House of Commons is considering whether or not to criminalize coercively controlling behaviours. Coercive control is an umbrella term that describes a pattern of behaviours – including psychological, financial and other forms of Continue reading To criminalize or not (part 2)→

Posted in Criminal law, Systemic analysis | Leave a reply

Time for a review, part two

Posted on January 17, 2024 by Pamela Cross — No Comments ↓
courthouse

As I wrote last week, mandatory charging policies intended to protect survivors of intimate partner violence have proven to be highly problematic. Despite police training on domestic violence and attempts to ensure that they focus on identifying the primary aggressor, Continue reading Time for a review, part two→

Posted in Criminal law, Systemic analysis | Leave a reply

Post navigation

← Older posts
Newer posts →

Primary Sidebar Widget Area

Book cover: And sometimes they kill you: Confronting the epidemic of intimate partner violence. Pamela Cross. Learn about my book, And Sometimes They Kill You: Confronting the epidemic of intimate partner violence

Learn about my professional services on the issue of violence against women and the law.

Recent posts

  • It’s never okay
  • The ancestors of tomorrow
  • Dignity, autonomy & equality
  • Staying isn’t choosing
  • Still not getting it right

Sign up

Receive an email notification when I post a new article

I will not sell your email address. You may unsubscribe at any time.

Check your inbox or spam folder to confirm your subscription.

Categories

  • Criminal law
  • Family law
  • Femicide
  • Lawyers & legal aid
  • Marriage & divorce
  • Media
  • Medical assistance in dying
  • Ontario government
  • Parenting arrangements
  • Restorative justice
  • Safety
  • Sexual assault
  • Sexual violence
  • Systemic analysis
  • Uncategorized
  • Violence against women in the family
  • Women's equality

Archives

  • About
  • Professional Services
  • Presentations
  • Media
  • Publications

Pamela lives, works and plays on land that is the traditional territory of the Huron-Wendat, Anishnaabec and Haudenosaunee peoples, whose presence, along with that of Metis, Inuit and other First Nations peoples from across Turtle Island, endures here.

Copyright © 2026 Pamela Cross. All Rights Reserved.
Theme: Catch Box by Catch Themes
Go to Header Section